Who we are

https://www.worldmobile.io (from herein ‘The Site’) is the property of World Mobile Chain (from herein ‘The Company’), a private limited company in the UK with the registered address: 29 Holywell Row, London, United Kingdom, EC2A 4JB and company number 11630417.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

The Site collects the following personal data: email addresses, names, delivery addresses, ETH wallet addresses and may now, or in the future, collect personal account preferences, billing or transactional data. These will be used to deliver our services and products in the most efficient manner to The Site’s users. Such information will not be sold to third parties.

We have analytics tools installed on The Site which track anonymous visitor data, and which we use to improve our website’s design and the services we provide. We may also install cookies within a user’s browser in order to deliver  personal preferences when The Site is revisited. These cookies may also locally store personal information such as, but not limited to, email addresses, passwords, saved settings to ensure user experience on The Site is as seamless as possible. The Site’s cookies can be disabled at any point without disrupting use of The Site.

Contact details shared with The Site may be exported to our mailing clients so that we may more efficiently contact users of The Site who have opted in to such correspondence. Individual interactions with our correspondence will be used to better inform future communication channels and improve our overall user experience.

Contact forms

We use contact forms in order to collect user data and to make it easier for users of The Site to contact The Company. We will only use the information that we collect about our users lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR). We will collect information through contact forms in order to process orders and respond to enquiries or sign-ups.

Users shall receive no other correspondence from us unless they have consented and will be given the chance to refuse any marketing email from us in the future.

The type of information we may collect about our users includes:

  • a user’s legal name
  • email address
  • IP Address

The information we hold will be accurate and up to date and can be checked by emailing us. If  inaccuracies are discovered we will delete or correct it as soon as possible.

The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law.

Who we share your data with

User data is shared with third party applications that we use in order to process and deliver our services. These include but aren’t limited to; Google Analytics, Google Tag Manager, Facebook, Mailchimp, Yoast SEO. Information is shared not for profit but to help us deliver greater user experiences.

How long we retain your data

Personal data is stored for up to 10 years in order to ensure we can deliver services to our users over an extended period of time. If our users have not contacted us in over a year we will send an email prompting them to update contact preferences. If after 10 years The Site’s user has decided to not update data retention details we will permanently delete records of mailing list sign-ups. We retain personal correspondence and any transactional data indefinitely so as to be able to comply with legal and taxation processes that may arise in the future.

What rights you have over your data

Users who have an account on this site, or have left comments, can request an exported file of the personal data we hold about them, including any data they have provided to us. Users can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about them. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Your contact information

In this section you should provide a contact method for privacy-specific concerns. If you are required to have a Data Protection Officer, list their name and full contact details here as well.

How we protect your data

User data is stored in accordance with EU and UK law, on secured, encrypted servers and on the WMC blockchain as well as off-chain solutions. All staff are trained to respect data privacy and to operate in accordance with the latest law and in accordance with our Privacy Impact Assessment. We have taken all efforts to prevent data breaches.